CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Clay Short
Transnetyx
8110 Cordova Road
Suite No. 119
Cordova, Tennessee 38016

RE: The tariff classification of Mice Fecal Pellets from various countries

Dear Mr. Short:

In your letter dated November 25, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is “Mice Fecal Pellets” derived from laboratory animals solely for research and diagnostic purposes pertaining to DNA sequencing. The specimens will not be used for pharmaceutical, therapeutic, or vaccine tests. The prepackaged test kits are imported in a plastic device, sealed inside with a screw top cap and covered with a sift proof cardboard sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the “Mice Fecal Pellets” will be 0511.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit fit for human consumption: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

These importations may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Office of Health and Safety, Biosafety Branch. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number 404-633-5313.

These importations may also be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Telephone number: 301-734-3277

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division